HSK 2.0 and HSK 3.0 / official sources

HSK vocabulary lists

Browse the official-source vocabulary for both HSK versions, compare levels and download study lists. Version 2.0 and 3.0 are separate from exam Levels 1–6 and 7–9.

HSK 2.0 vs HSK 3.0: what changed? →

2015 vocabulary list

HSK 2.0

5,000 entries · Levels 1–6
Chinese spelling and level assignments.

Browse levels →

November 2025 examination syllabus

HSK 3.0

11,000 entries · Levels 1–6 and 7–9
Chinese, pinyin and source annotations.

Browse levels →

Compare cumulative vocabulary totals

Cumulative vocabulary entries by source version
LevelHSK 2.0 · 2015 listHSK 3.0 · 2025 syllabus
Level 1150300
Level 2300500
Level 36001,000
Level 41,2002,000
Level 52,5003,600
Level 65,0005,400
Levels 7–9No Levels 7–9 band11,000

The same level number is not a direct equivalence between test versions. Source entry counts include distinct uses of some identical spellings.

Which HSK list do you need?

The 2025 examination syllabus differs from the 2021 proficiency grading standard. CTI announces the worldwide HSK 3.0 launch for December 13, 2026; confirm the version for your booking with your test centre.

Read the full comparison and official references →