HSK study guide / sources checked October 22, 2026

HSK 2.0 vs HSK 3.0: official vocabulary lists explained

Compare official HSK vocabulary counts, the 2015 list, the 2021 grading standard and the 2025 exam syllabus, with 2026 transition dates and study downloads.

Which HSK word list should you use?

For exam preparation, choose the list that matches the syllabus for your booking. HSK 2.0 and HSK 3.0 name versions of the examination, not Levels 2 and 3. A learner taking HSK Level 2 still needs to know which version that booking uses.

The lists on this website keep the two source editions separate: the official 2015 vocabulary spreadsheet for HSK 2.0, and the vocabulary section of the HSK examination syllabus published in November 2025 for HSK 3.0. You can browse by level, look up a Chinese word and download either newly introduced entries or a cumulative list.

Browse HSK 2.0 vocabulary → · Browse HSK 3.0 vocabulary →

What is happening in 2026?

CTI’s official launch announcement sets December 13, 2026 as the worldwide launch date for HSK 3.0. The published examination syllabus itself prints November 2025 as its publication date and July 2026 as its implementation date. These are different milestones; the date on the PDF cover does not identify the version of every individual test booking.

Before you buy a course or build a revision plan, confirm the test version, level and format with your test centre. Check the official HSK website for current registration information and sample tasks. This article’s source check is dated October 22, 2026.

How many words are in each version?

The 2015 HSK 2.0 file contains 5,000 entries across Levels 1–6. The November 2025 HSK 3.0 examination syllabus contains 11,000 numbered vocabulary entries across Levels 1–6 and a shared Levels 7–9 band. The table below gives cumulative totals, including entries introduced at earlier levels.

Cumulative vocabulary entries by source version
LevelHSK 2.0 · 2015 listHSK 3.0 · 2025 syllabus
Level 1150300
Level 2300500
Level 36001,000
Level 41,2002,000
Level 52,5003,600
Level 65,0005,400
Levels 7–9No Levels 7–9 band11,000

These counts are useful for identifying a syllabus, but the same level number does not make the two versions interchangeable. Subtracting two totals does not tell you how many unfamiliar words you need to learn: words can move between levels, and the membership of the lists changes.

“New at this level” and “cumulative” mean different things

A cumulative list includes earlier levels. An introduced-at-this-level list contains only the entries first assigned to that level in the source.

For example, HSK 2.0 Level 2 adds 150 entries to the 150 at Level 1, giving 300 cumulatively. In the 2025 HSK 3.0 syllabus, Level 2 adds 200 to Level 1’s 300, giving 500 cumulatively. Our level pages display the newly introduced entries and provide separate downloads for both views.

The original source order and annotations are retained. The newer syllabus numbers some homonyms separately and uses parenthetical levels and parts of speech to distinguish additional uses. Its 11,000 entries therefore do not mean 11,000 different Chinese spellings. A study app may combine identical spellings when importing a file.

Why do some HSK 3.0 resources show different numbers?

The 2021 Chinese proficiency grading standard is a different document from the examination syllabus published in November 2025. The Ministry of Education’s 2021 explanation describes a standard with 11,092 vocabulary items. The current exam syllabus reproduced here has 11,000 numbered entries.

Resources labelled “new HSK” or “HSK 3.0” may use different documents. Check the publication date, source title, vocabulary total and actual words. Do not assume that an app’s built-in collection, an older textbook or a downloaded deck matches the 2025 examination syllabus just because its label says HSK 3.0.

Compare individual words, not only totals

Take 手机, “mobile phone”: it first appears at Level 2 in the 2015 list and at Level 1 in the 2025 syllabus. 爱好, “hobby; interest”, moves from Level 3 to Level 2. These examples show why a level label on its own is not enough.

Use the word comparison search to find the source entries and their level pages. A Chinese word opens the full dictionary, where you can check pronunciation and choose a meaning that fits your sentence. Dictionary definitions are separate from the official syllabus membership.

How to study the vocabulary

  1. Check the source. Match the version to your test booking and start with the appropriate level.
  2. Review a small set. Cover the pronunciation or meaning, recall it, then check the dictionary.
  3. Read the word in a sentence. Use the short readings and grammar lessons to practise meaning and sentence structure alongside vocabulary.
  4. Return to difficult words. Review them before adding a larger set; an entry count is not evidence that you can use every word.

The study TSV downloads contain Chinese and, where the official source supplies it, pinyin. The 2015 spreadsheet does not include pinyin or English definitions, so those fields stay empty rather than being labelled as official translations. In Laowai, save the file to Files and use Learn → + (New list) → Import from file. Review recognised words before importing; patterns and repeated spellings may be skipped or combined.

Vocabulary is only one part of preparation. The exam syllabus also covers tasks, topics, grammar and characters. Work through the official sample questions and practise the skills required for your test format.

Official sources and transcription

Laowai has transcribed the vocabulary facts for browsing and study. The source files, extraction boundaries and checksums are recorded in the source manifest. Report a suspected transcription issue through Support, including the source row or entry number.